Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Out of the Box: Keep Drifting Fun with Joshua Herron and Will Roegge



So back in May I made the journey up to so far the most fun drifting events I have been to ever. I mean, just a week before Formula D Wall there was a hand full of drivers out for this only for fun event! I however noticed this van, this sweet ass van I have been seeing on the web for a month or two. It was covered in stickers, and inside was full of camera equipment. I then knew I was lucky enough to meet the two men behind the next greatest drift video to ever be made. The video, Keep Drifting Fun. The 2 guys behind the lens, Will Roegge, Joshua Herron. I waited until the end of the weekend to catch up to the guys and have a chat with them about the movie and the plan. I first hand found out these guys are legit, down to earth dudes with a passion with drifting like myself and the rest of us. Now, why this took so long to get out? Come one people, I drive too, and I have that beat s13 that needs attention like you! 






1K: What are you guys doing with this movie?

Will: With this movie we are going across the United States documenting grassroots drifting, were going back and forth twice!

Josh: Does that count as doing double United States...double states...

Will: ...following the Formula Drift scheduleand like in between the month between events were going to city's in between the city's for F.D. shooting all the ametuer grassroots drivers, between those ccity's kind of like events like East Coast Bash where were at right now..

1K: Whats the idea behind the movie?


Josh: Basically, a lot of people loose track of like what makes drifting fun like when they get into competition and stuff like that...I mean theirs a lot of guys that still do it and have fun doing it but its like..the whole “stress” situation that comes along with competing at like a “pro” level...we wanted to show what keeps drifting fun and what keeps people enjoying it basically..

1K: How was Formula D Atlanta?

Will: Formula D Atlanta I think I've been there for the past 3 years now and this was..the best Atlanta event I've seen...I think that 2 of the judges in the judges meeting said that they really wanted to focus on the entry's...really made a difference at how the drivers approached the course..and I think it was alot better from a fan perspective and just drivers had a better time out there when they saw that people were stepping it up in qualifying so...

Tanner Faust and his crazy backwards entry...

Josh: Yeah there were a couple dudes that had some really good entry's too..Gushi...Gushi had a really good entry...pretty much everybody had good entry's...

Will:..and its not the easiest track to do that on cuz its kind of like an off camber corner your going into and its not like you can really setup a car backwards with the speed to be able to do the rest of the course uphill so..

Josh: ..theirs a hairpin you get into..

Will: Yeah definitely Tanners is insane..

1K: Where are you headed after this? (ECB)

Josh:After Formula D New Jersey were gonna head down to Maryland for a few days, then were gonna make our way back up to Maine..check out Main..then work our way back down through like...Buffalo and Pittsburgh, out to Ohio and then out to Chicago for Midwest Bash...Then from there..Seattle, then back to Vegas...
a lot of editing...

Will: Tons of editing, we haven't even started yet so like the main editing..the way were approaching this is WAY different from any of the videos we've done before..usually we shoot for like 2 or 3 days and then we will get all of our footage from that weekend and we'll compile and edit really quickly after that..this is different because this is gonna be feature length so we really haven't been reviewing or editing anything we've shot so far..we just have hundreds of gigs of footage we have to go through this winter and make a feature length narrative out of it...

Josh: Even after the actual road trips over were organizing some stuff, were working with some guys in Texas and some guys in Florida to set up some big events for them since we missed out on each one of there events..their big events so..were gonna get something good goin for sure …

1K: Do you guys have an idea of what your doing with the editing?


Josh: I guess its all gonna kind of come down to when we check out all the footage...

Will: I think ideally we kind of have this concept in our head but its gonna be tough cuz it really depends on what we get in an event..it really comes to the quality of the driving, the quality of the interviews.. like a lot of it is up in the air, that's kind of what makes it interesting..were trying to document everything that happens with us in the van and we really don't know you know? Like we broke down in Atlanta, the van wasn't running had to replace the motor..just like things you see when you go to events...its the same thing when you go to a competition weekend..you don't know..you kind of have to play along with whats given in front of you...there's no way to really tell if you know, your best friends gonna come out and break his transmission on his first run you know..its just the way it is...kind of have to roll with the punches..which is kinda the cool part about it...

1K: How long have you guys been drifting?

Josh: I'vee been into drifting since...im gonna say about 2003 when I first got bent up about it..and then I bought my first car which is still my current car, s14...2006 I got to do my first drift event in it and then...at the end of 2007 Iwasn'tt able to drive any events any it so I took my parents camera, filmed it so its pretty cool because at the same time I started film school so everything just kind of fell into place...

1K: How was East Coast Bash for you guys?

Josh: East Coast Bash was...amazing. As always...

(in-audible due to Mad Mike's RX8 in background)

1K: Where do you guys see drifting going in the up and coming years?


Will: Every year we've been to Formula D it seems like the next season is going to be make or break kind of like there's going to be this big boost in popularity where its going to become so much more mainstream like where it is more accessible and available to everybody. They're going to know about it and be more involved in pop culture kind of like people see in like Fast and Furious Tokyo Drift which kind of soured a lot of peoples outlook and perspective on what drifting is. I mean you have scenes like Texas with guys like this here Russel Walker with a really big scene. With so many good drivers coming out of different areas of the country now..there used to be like a bi-coastal sort of thing where yeah you got these dudes like here in Jersey and eastern PA, then you got like these guys in LA and that's it...but now you these scenes all over the United States like with technology and websites people are able to share like how and what people are doing like in different parts of the country and all over the world and that's just stepping up the popularity and the driving level..I think that it could be really huge but I also think that on a competition scale that cars are getting to a ridiculous level, entry speeds are really high, super angle, super drivers that just aren't making mistakes...I think your going to start seeing like a whole nother level of street legal types of stuff happening like there needs to be a series that fills the gap between the pro series which is out of control and like amazing and it needs to happen and keep going and just like building the most insane car possible, and then like the in between so people can progress up the ranks...

1K:  What do you guys see the drifting community as?

Josh: The drifting community is great I mean there really is no other racing form where the comradery Is the same at all...dudes will break cars in..pro competitions and other teams will jump in and help them out. We saw that with the Bergholtz guys jumping in to help Chris out when he bumped into Gushi..I see it all the time, somebody will break a part..somebody will lend out a part...its like a big huge family...

Will: Its more like action sports then it is like other motorsports with the comrodary. There's no way that we could have done this trip if we didn't have friends in drifting and be able to help us out with taking us to the city, taking and showing us the spots like the reason we are able to do this is the network of people that's all over the US that you could call up or meet on a forum or meet on a website and they're going to be in Atlanta and be willing to open up there house and like give you all the good places to eat locally, where to stay what to do..if we didn't have that kind of hospitality and like the family aspect there's no way weed be doing what were doing right now you know? Driftings incredible..its unlike any other thing...its that tight...

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Sitting Shotgun: The Brothers Tuerck

There are in FACT, 3 Tuercks in drifting. They are all brothers, and they all rip like no business. I never did know this until I came across Justin and Evan over the interwebs earlier this year. All 3 brothers own and drift 240's, of course Ryan is blasting around the circuit's in the Gardella Racing/Mobil 1 Pontiac Solstice but he stayed true to his roots like many professionals do today. The 3 combined have been tearing the east coast drifting scene up! While at ECB I watched the 3 drive together and it was hands down one of THE most rad things I have seen in this growing sport. I mean, 3 brothers, driving together in cars from grassroots s13's to the Gardella Racing Pontiac Solstice.  running tandem at a grassroots event making a crowd go flat out ape shiz! Naturally the brothers were all semi-allocated to each other in the paddock area. As soon as I knew the 3 were there I wanted an interview with them, as a group, as family, as drifters. So get the Redbull out and read along to the words of the Tuerck's...


1K: Names from left to right:

Even Tuerck, Justin Tuerck, Ryan Tuerck

What is it like having all 3 of you brothers drifting?

Evan: I'd say its pretty awesome.

Justin: YEAH!

Evan: We raced motocross together for about 8 years during our childhood...so were kinda back together you know, doin the same sport.

Ryan: Yeah were pretty much a racing family, all we really did was grow up racing so this is just kind of something else we started getting into..

Justin: Workin a natural transition for us...

Ryan: Its makes it easier on all of us if were all into it..Together we can all help each other out with cars and parts and contacts and stuff like that . Know what events to go to, who to talk to...really makes things easier for everybody...

1K: What series are you guys driving in?


Evan: Were doing XDC now, were gonna do two XDC events...Jersey and Summit Point. We started to do the North Carolina Streetwise..just didn't make it in points so...

Justin: Yeah me and Evan are working to get the invite to Cali., get our Formula D license's. Were outta the points now so its not worth goon down there for us anymore...

Evan: Yeah 15 hour drive...

Justin: So yeah were just planning on doing XDC so hopefully we do good enough there to get an invite...

Ryan:I'm competing in the Formula D series still with the Gardella Racing/Mobil 1 team. Were doin pretty decent. Its cool to be able to come to these events and watch my brothers drive and then have them come out and watch me drive in the Formula D series where in hoping they compete in the next year.

1K: Is your family into it now that you guys are all drifting?

Ryan: Our father is a big time help for all of us. He'll just bend over backwards and do anything to try to make it happen for all of us...follow through with the goals, try and do the best that we can....

What cars are you guys running this year?
Evan: I have a 1993 Nissan 240SX hatchback..SR20...


Ryan: Basic top mount t3-t4 setup makin like a normal 350 wheel horse..

Justin: Same thing..may have a little more horse then he does but yeah, basically the same cars..


Ryan: 240's, keep it easy, keep it simple, cheap. You know try to spend your money more on tires and
the general wear and tear then tryin to build something extravagant...super money car that's probably gonna end up breakin anyways..

1K: Hows your car doing? (Ryan)

Ryan: My cars good. The Pontiac Solstice is the best its ever been so far. You know this is my third year driving it and it keeps getting better. I think its now, its at the point where it cant get any better. I still have my personal 240 that I've been workin on, putting in a 1JZ..swappin it right now. Should be done in the next couple of weeks so I can start driving even more at a grassroots level with these guys. So I don't take out the competition car and just pull car lengths on these guys when I'm just trying to help-em out during tandem..

Ryan where do you want to see your brothers in drifting as they move up the ranks?

Ryan: I mean obviously I wanna see them compete in Formula D and making top 32 shows and driving with me you know? Driving head to head, actually me and Evan, came down here 2008, to the NOPI show at Englishtown and ended up qualifying 16th and I qualified first so we were matched up head to head. So we did a tandem battle in 2008 which is pretty awesome...so I mean Id love to see them just come up and get there recognition and get their place in the Formula D series...

1K: Where do you guys see drifting headed in the up and coming years?

Ryan: I dono, I feel like its headed in a really good direction, its just getting better and better as far as support goes out there..and the grassroots guys especially...I think there's gonna be a lot more programs pop up to make it easier for grassroots guys..make it more affordable for them..

Justin: They definitely stepped up this year for them for sure...

Ryan: There's definitely gonna be more contingencies there....It just needs to be more affordable for the grassroots guys who are you know, killin them selves tryin to make it...I'm hoping that's the direction that its gonna start heading.....

1K: What do you guys think about the drifting community itself?

Evan: Awesome...

Justin: Awesome...

Ryan: There's soo much comrade around the pits I mean everybody is just on the same level..there all here to just do one thing..have a blast and beat the crap outa there cars...

Evan: Everyone wants to help each other out, lend a hand, lend a tool..socket screwdriver, all that. Its really awesome the whole community comes together you know?

Justin: Yeah...

Ryan: And really that's the way its always been in drifting, nothings really changed..the bigger its gets, the more really cool people you meet and relationships you build....

Make sure to follow Ryan throughout his 2010 Formula Drift season in the Gardella Racing/Mobil 1 Pontiac Solstice. Ryan is out for blood and shows it each event he's out in. Evan and Justin will continue the quest for a Formula D license and with the driving they put out each time they get behind the wheel, it wont be hard for them at all. Currently Evan and Justin are always welcoming sponsors for this season and beyond so keep an eye on these 2! 

Special thanks to Dan Jenkins and Wrecked Magazine for the photos! 

Sponsors: Gardella Racing
Mobil 1
Maxxis Tires
240SXMOTORING.COM
Mishimoto

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Video Load



Video Load- With so many events going on around this time we are all antsy to see the footy so here is 4 videos including 2 ProAm events and, All Star Bash and Prodrift Ireland. Enjoi..

Prodrift Ireland Round 3 By Patrick McCullagh
Prodrift Ireland - Round 3 @ CityWest from Patrick McCullagh on Vimeo.


City West seen the Prodrift Series arrive for the 3rd round of the championship.
Alot of top drivers where there including BDC drivers Paul Cheshire, Danny Eyles and our own Shane Lynch of Boyzone fame.
Also championship regulars such as James Deane, Alan Sinnot, Christy Carpenter, Mike Fitzgerald et al where out in force to to show the BDC how its done.
Notable drives over the weekend came from Jay Rockett, Barry Leonard and a very impressive Chris Brady - who impressed all the Prodrift fans with 4th place overall.
Alan Sinnott took third behind the two Deane brothers with younger brother James showing Mike a clean pair of heals in the finals.

Thanks for reading ;)

2010 Just Drift "All Star Bash X" With Benson Hsu
2010 Just Drift "All Star Bash X" With Benson Hsu from Brakesislife on Vimeo.

6-30-10 - ThunderDrift Formula D ProAm - Round 3
6-30-10 - ThunderDrift Formula D ProAm - Round 3 from Running:Projects on http://vimeo.com">Vimeo.

NorCal's finest battle it out in the 3rd Round of the ThunderDrift Formula D ProAm Championship series.


South East Drift ProAm - Gresham Park – 6/26
South East Drift ProAm - Gresham Park - 6/26 from Joseph Canady on http://vimeo.com">Vimeo.



Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Sitting Shotgun: Dennis Mertzanis





                                    




Dennis Mertzanis rolled into Englishtown Raceway for East Coast Bash to do one thing, have fun. ECB is no competition, this event is set by the hearts and minds of drifters to put on a show for the fans and an event to remember for the drivers. I caught up with Dennis late Sunday after everything was said and done, the engines were cooling, the track breathing again... this was time for talk and this is what we got!


1K: Dennis how competitive is your car compared to the cars in Formula D? 

Dennis: My car at a grassroots level, is really successful. You know I built it in a garage and I love every single square inch of it...but the cars at Formula D are amazing. They have incredible grip and power, lightweight. I mean these are relative to my car...pretty high dollar cars. Its hard to keep up, but I think
with the time were gonna put into the car testing..changing tire pressures, suspension stuff..I think that were gonna get there, at least you know..run mid-pack and try to be competitive there. Were working hard to get the car better every single event.

1K: Have you done Pro-Am events?

Dennis: I did a Pro-Am event, I actually got my license at the VIR (Virginia International Raceway) Pro-Am about 2 years ago. But, under some circumstances I had my license this year. All the Pro-Am series I did was based here on the east coast VIR events..I think it was the GT Live event specifically. At one event..did good, got an invite to GT Live...made top 8..then they gave licenses to the top 8 guys...I did (in-audible background tire screech) series, which I recommend to all the guys coming up through the ranks...like if you can do well at Pro-Am..Its kind of a large leap from Pro-Am to Formula D but still you gotta do well at Pro-Am. It really sets you up nice for Formula D.

1K:  What do you think about XDC?

Dennis: I think its great! Anytime you have an opportunity to compete with drivers that are better then you...in a series that's gonna be judged in a similar format to Formula D, that's the best thing you could do...Its totally different then going out to have fun..I mean you have a lot of guys who wanna drift for fun..and then there's guys who drift for fun, but the competition is fun to them as well. So you have two types of drivers..I happen to be one where the competition..I don't know how to explain it..the pressure helps me...and I like that pressure. The practice events.. don't get me wrong, I love drifting, Id drift every single day of the week..but I like the competition side of it.. I recommend any of those series, XDC is a really good start.


1K: What did you think about East Coast Bash this year?

Dennis:  Man its crazy..I definitely wish that it was not the weekend before Formula D Wall, NJ, because honestly I'm maybe at like 90 percent because you know I have my team but..were privateer, real low budget and so if anything were to happen to the car..it would be a serious scramble to get ready. We actually have to go back home and I have to work for the next 2 days, Tuesday, Wednesday, then were coming back...but the guys out here are great! The level of driving is a lot higher since I left cuz you remember I used to do the events here? You know...drift out Wednesday and then I think I did some practice events when the track first opened but we would run it a little differently...and I haven't been back in a year in a half.

Its just amazing, the skill level..its like the track gets harder, more technical, and everybody starts steppin up...and they can grow to that level of course you know? You can really see it in the driving, there's really a lot of really good drivers around here..the cars are getting prepped nice, looking good...its really impressive. The format of course, its Matt Petty you know what I mean? Its always entertaining and fun..its all about fun and drivers and everything..you know 6, 7 car tandems is always. A little bit crazy, especially at night...last night, it was unbelievable..I had a blast, I really wanted to keep staying out there but I had to bring the car in on purpose to kind of relax a little bit because like I said..I don't want anything happening..you know, it was real smokey, then your following
3 cars back, then its dark anyway, its hard to see the clipping points, guys are flyin everywhere! Man that's like, the essence of it right there...that fun, that excitement you get...that's why we all do it...

1K:  Where do you see drifting going in the coming years?

Dennis: American drifting? We have this talk all the time..where do we want drifting to go...I hope that drifting grows into kind of having another professional series just like Formula D, but more of an affordable, sort of grassroots..more guys like myself..where were pretty competitive amateur events, but when we get to Formula D were kind of running at the bottom of the pack..sort of like a street legal series in Japan..something similar to that where its kind of a stepping stone into Formula D. Formula D is amazing and its just a big jump from one series to the next...financially, the car itself, the schedule, all the guys that follow the schedule are back and forth across the coasts..especially from the east coast, its even harder goin out west a couple of times...that's where id like to see it go, have something sort of in between. I know XDC is a feeder series into Formula D, but there almost needs to be a duplicate Formula D at a slightly lower level...where its cars mostly like S-chassis, mostly like a lot of what you would see out here...

1K: Kind of like the US DRIFT series?

Dennis:  Yeah kind of, I guess you could say that..That's where I would hope its going...where its not gonna..grow further apart then it already is between like the Pro-Am driver and Formula D. I mean that jump is already..you know, pretty huge. If it gets any bigger, I would fear that people wouldn't be able to do it anymore..they'd have all the same drivers coming in unless its someone from another country..with money to take a chance like that..


Photography: Dan Jenkins

Sunday, June 20, 2010

On Board- Chelsea Denofa

This video was shot during the XDC Round 3 final run between Chelsea Denofa and Steve Angerman. Chelsea went on to win the battle for third with Angerman proving once again that BMW's do in fact drift well (with a good driver). Just a teaser for what is to come from this round of XDC media! 

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Sitting Shotgun: Brad Hettinger


Brad (B-RAD) Hettinger...I first recognized Brad about a year ago when I saw his insane looking 240SX convertible. It was two-tone blue and silver, had an R33 Skyline front end on it, was fully kitted, chicken installed, MASSIVE exhaust, and to top it off... his helmet was covered in bright blue fur. 

From that day on, I always would have to follow his lines when I heard his car run. He then went on to paint the car metallic pink and had a front end change more then once. 

Brad was always tearing up the track from start to finish. I have noticed from the first day, that Brad had something in drifting. He later went to Irwindale Speed way aka the "House of Drift", and picked up his Formula Drift license. All while making it there with donations via PayPal from the support of the drifting community and friends! 


Brad also does work at his shop, Ground Werks Garage. Ground Werks will do it all for you, and Brads car shows it. Brad totally rebuilt the vert from the ground up for 2010. The capability of this shop is phenomenal once you see over the B-Rad ride in person. I went to East Coast Bash this year wanting to get a few words with Brad about him and his shop, this is what came of the short but long interview...

                                                                                                                                    
 1K:  How was your weekend at East Coast Bash?

  Brad: It was all right. The car was doing pretty decent to begin with, having a couple little setup issues but other then that it was pretty good. I ended up tapping the wall, ripping the over fender off on the passenger side. Then going into night driving last night I bottomed out the car really hard. Don't know if it had any correlation to do with the motor having some rod knock, its blown up now. I'm not sure whats going on there, wont know till tomorrow when I tear it down. It was an alright weekend ya know? I was hoping for better, but you know at least I got to drive a little bit.

 1K:  How is the new setup/rebuild you've done?

 Brad:   Good! The car has had its bugs definitely. There's been a lot of new stuff I've put on it, things other people haven't done. Stuff like that. Has a 350 (z) trans behind the SR now, so I initially had some issues with that off the bat cuz the gearing is all kinds of different I wasn't used to it, kind of gives you short snappy gears. I wasn't used to having to transition through gears as often. Last year, I pretty much would be in third all the time and just be done with it. This year its a lot of second, third, and fourth gear action goin on.

As far as the power.. I'm making about 50 more horse then I was last year. The v-mount setup made it real responsive. The car in general felt really good. It has tons of power, the biggest problem I'm having is to keep grip. I'm just kinda blowin through tires. The main problems I've been having is the suspension setup lately. The past 3 events I've done have been more suspension setup , tweaks in alignment and all that kind of fun stuff.


 1K: How are things coming along with GroundWerks?


  Brad:  Good! We have a lot of new stuff coming, a lot of stuff were working on... If everything pans out the way were hoping for, we'll have a really cool car for next year. I'm getting rid of the s13..Actually after this weekend I'm not sure whats gonna happen with the S13. I've been entertaining the idea to move into a newer chassis to begin with. I kind of wanted to at the end of last year but, I thought it would be better strategy to stay in this car since I was comfortable with it. Just doing a couple things to it, and a couple things ended up being a lot of things, maybe over built the car a little bit..It seems to work pretty good.


We started doing roll cage work about a month ago, that's going really well. Were really happy with the way that stuff is turning out. Still got the dyno stuff goin on. I've been doing a lot of research and development on the Z trans behind different motors. First thing was the SR, I have people interested in doing it behind the KA now. That's the biggest thing, RB20, SR, and the KA, they have a weak trans. You know, its getting kind of hard to get the Z32 parts to do the Z32 trans. That's why I kind of came up and started doing this. It works out pretty good, I'm happy with it.


Brian Hop's car, the one with the orange Gram Lights...his car has the same trans setup in it, and actually before he hit the wall, he was tearing it up. I've never seen him drive like that before he was doing really good! I was gonna drive his car today to try it out, I wanted to see how much different it felt from mine. We have a little bit different things goin on with our cars and I wanted to see how his felt compared to mine, unfortunately I didn't get to go that route. It made me feel good this morning that I saw him drive.


We always got cool stuff goin on. I'm going to start building a Corolla, probably going to use it more or less as a backup car for a little bit till I figure out whats goin on with my actual car situation. My roommate has a Corolla with a 20 valve in it so I was gonna start puttin that together, were gonna kind of share it, go from there and see what happens.


 1K: What kind of plans do you have for Formula D and competing this year?

  
Brad:   This year I'm taking it back a couple steps. I put a lot into driving last year, I drove like 25 or 26 events last year? Was kind of hoping Id get a little bit more backing then I had but when I started opening up GroundWerks and doing everything that was going on with GroundWerks, I kind of decided to put a little more time into the business then into racing. That's kind of where I've been sitting.. I'm gonna probably keep everything off with Formula D this year...and extend my license hopefully until 2011.


I'm going to the new chassis, go into Formula D with a brand new car...and be a rookie in a brand new car and see how it goes. Obviously there's the politics involved with all of it so I'm probably not gonna do too good in a brand new car. Hopefully everything still pans out and I do decent you know? Id be happy just to qualify every one really...My biggest thing every day is like when I wake up or when I'm eating or whatever you know I'm just thinkin about stuff, I'm all ways hoping the economy's gonna turn around so that you know..worst case scenario I can have a business that can flourish, help me get through everything else..that's the biggest thing I think about...



1K:  Where do you think drifting is gonna be going in the upcoming years?



  
Brad:   I think its going good places..there's a lot more company's getting involved, stuff like that. We got events like this (East Coast Bash), where its all grassroots guys out with pro drivers. You have events like Road Atlanta and Formula D Wall like they're big events but as far as media wise and the sport blowing up more? I see an event like East Coast Bash being more influential to people then going to Formula D. As a grassroots driver, you go to Formula D your like, “AW I'm never gonna be at this level” like there's no point in ever being                able to be that. But you got all kinds of drivers here.



You got guys where its the first time ever driven here today, and you got guys that have been here on the road course however many times its been open, which I think is like 20 times people have been able to drive on it..I've driven on it every time its been open, every time there's been an event out on the road course, I've been on it. You've just got a wide variety of drivers here, and you don't really see that when you go to Formula D as much. East Coast Bash and like Club Loose itself, I really see it opening up the whole potential of what drifting can really be.


1K:  How do you feel about the drifting community itself?


Brad:   Were all very like, laid back. I've all ways thought everyone's here to help each other out you know? I have people come up to me all the time asking me to borrow tools and stuff like that. I brought my girlfriend with me, its her first time shes ever come to a drifting event with me that was actually like a BIG event. She watched me yesterday morning, I ran around and I think I helped 3-4 people work on there cars before I even got to get into my car. I rolled my car out the trailer, it sat right there on the ramp and I went around and helped people get there stuff ready to go.


I knew my car was ready, and I did what I had to do. Brian was having trouble with his car, couple little engine electrical issues, took care of that. He ended up braking a shift linkage on his car as well I fixed that mid day for him. Were all here to help each other out, I walked over to Garry Gardella's trailer and was like, “Hey I need to use your tig welder” and he was like, “Alright yeah go ahead!”. Everyone's here to help each other out, to have a good time, have fun, its not like cut throat or anything like that. It has all ways been to me, everyone's here to help each other out.. I've never had somebody like, snob me off about being able to use a tool or something like that. That's how I've all ways viewed it...



Special Thanks: Dan Jenkins Photography 

Monday, June 7, 2010

XDC Summit Point Raceway at Hyper-Fest 2010!


Its finally here! XDC has reached its place in the east with Hyper-Fest this year which is a little over a week away! This may possibly be the most INSANE gnar Hyper-Fest ever! Check it out! go here for all the infos!
XDC SUMMIT POINT HYPER-FEST 2010

Monday, May 17, 2010

Weekly Drift News 3-4

So after a hectic couple weeks of prepping cars and driving we got the news complete!



Formula Drift Round 2 Atlanta, GA

Dai Yoshihara wins round 2!


Vaughn Gittin Leads the Formula Drift Points series with his second place in Atlanta! Here is the official press release of this info via Vaugh Gittins website, I love how he has these pieces put together just total gnar!

Here's how Joon Maeng prepped befor the ATL event. The Full Tilt Mazda Nitto RX-8 was equipped with a new e-brake handle, aligned, and even some front end damage repaired check it out..


Matt Waldin posted up his short lived adventure at Formula D with mechanical failures and a first round match with Tanner Faust. Read up on this and watch for Matt at DMCC Round 1!


Tanner Faust Backwards entry, and also an album from Tanner's website.

Tanner Foust Backward Entry from Jersey Streets on Vimeo.




Ryan Tuerck Gardella Racing Promo Video. This was posted up in Ryan's site, from Deathmachines.net.
Gardella Racing Promo from Death Machines on Vimeo.


JDM Allstars Trafford video full on rad!

Professional Drift Mayhem - JDM Allstars Round 1 @ The Trafford Centre, Manchester from Trackday Films on Vimeo.

In the world of Grassroots drifting....

Evergreen Drift Round 1 Results. (taken from evergreendrift.com)
Results//
  1. Ian Fournier
  2. Mike Phillips
  3. Peter Funatake
  • Top Qualifier  - Ian Fournier
First Place took home -
  • $300
  • Longacre tire pressure gauge
  • $50 product certificate from Mishimoto
  • Fluids and car service products from Campbell Nelson Nissan
Second place got -
  • $200
  • $50 product certificate from Mishimoto
  • Fluids and car service products from Campbell Nelson Nissan
Third Place scored -
  • $100
  • $50 product certificate from Mishimoto
  • Fluids and car service products from Campbell Nelson Nissan
And the top qualifier received a $25 product certificate from Longacre Racing.
The full results are being tabulated so be sure to check back to see the standings for all the drivers so far.
Pictures and video are rolling in and will be posted shortly!”

Just Drift Night and Day open drift session and drift clinic limited spots sign up now!!


Street Wise Drift Pro-Am Round 3 at ATL Results!

Podium Winners at SWD's Round 3 East Coast Formula D Pro AM Road Atlanta!! 
1st Dan Willie
2nd Chris Ward
3rd Harrison Ritchie 


Evergreen Drift announced another open drift day which will be held on May 23rd. Original posting (with a nice video from the last open drift day)....

Are you ready for the May Open Drift event?
We’ll have the 3/8ths open with the both the Competition Course and Hot Lap course on tap for the day.
The 5/8ths will be open for All ProAm drivers. ProAm drivers are strongly encouraged to take advantage of this event to get tech inspected for ProAm and get some seat time on the 5/8ths. Use this opportunity to make sure your car is on the lock down and you are ready to rip for ProAm Round 2 in just a few short weeks.
If you haven’t yet seen the guys Hot Lap the 3/8ths come by and check it out. There is always something crazy happening on track with this course setup.
Details//
  • Date: Sunday May 23rd, 2010
  • Time: Gates open @ 10AM, Track goes hot @ 11AM
  • Driver $80
  • Pit Pass $20
  • Grandstands $10 (kids under 12 free!)
For more information see the Event Registration Page
Media// - MUST PRE-REGISTER ONLINE HERE!
Everyone else does not need to register online. Just show up and pay on site like normal!
Take a peek at last months Open Drift edit from Justin Shreeve so get an idea of how much fun this event will be.”

Evergreen Open Drift 4/11/2010 from Sideline Northwest on Vimeo.

Taking a step back into Round one of the 2010 Formula Drift season is a video posted by Scion Racing featuring Tanner Faust and Ken Gushi and there crazy Scion TC drift cars!


Wrecked Magazine issue #15 is out now! Be sure to read this one through from start to end!